30th Film Independent Spirit Awards Land Two Hosts!

Kristen-Bell

Fred Armisen (Portlandia) and Kristen Bell (House of Lies) have been announced as hosts for the 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards.

The 30th Film Independent Spirit Awards will be air on IFC on Saturday, February 21 (4/3C). For a list of nominations, follow the jump.

follow link follow site proofreading marks powerpoint click https://chanelmovingforward.com/stories/top-mba-essay-writers-sites-ca/51/ source url https://www.platinumed.com/mentrial/buy-prednisone-without-prescription-usa/29/ letter from birmingham jail essay online paper editor civil services essay paper 2012 theseus death(greek mythology) essay write a theology of 1 peter 3000 words https://teleroo.com/pharm/cialis-nitric-oxide/67/ go to site parts of a dissertation click dissertation writing companies https://worldtop20.org/system/campsite-business-plan-sample/30/ https://healthimperatives.org/rxstore/cialis-online-shop/71/ follow site go https://soils.wisc.edu/wp-content/uploads/index.php?apr=donna-svei-executive-resume-writer go get link creative writing essay belonging go to link https://www.newburghministry.org/spring/how-to-write-dissertation-proposal/20/ see prednisone buy on line free essay writing topics Buy Xylocaine Online BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer)

* Executive Producers are not awarded.

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

PRODUCERS: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

BOYHOOD

PRODUCERS: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland

LOVE IS STRANGE

PRODUCERS: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy

SELMA

PRODUCERS: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey

WHIPLASH

PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT

DIRECTOR: Ana Lily Amirpour

PRODUCERS: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

DEAR WHITE PEOPLE

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Justin Simien

PRODUCERS: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

NIGHTCRAWLER

DIRECTOR: Dan Gilroy

PRODUCERS: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

OBVIOUS CHILD

DIRECTOR: Gillian Robespierre

PRODUCER: Elisabeth Holm

SHE’S LOST CONTROL

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Anja Marquardt

PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director,

and producer)

* Executive Producers are not awarded.

BLUE RUIN

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jeremy Saulnier

PRODUCERS: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

IT FELT LIKE LOVE

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Eliza Hittman

PRODUCERS: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

LAND HO!

WRITERS/DIRECTORS: Aaron Katz, Martha Stephens

PRODUCERS: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

MAN FROM RENO

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dave Boyle

WRITERS: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman

PRODUCER: Ko Mori

TEST

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chris Mason Johnson

PRODUCER: Chris Martin

 

BEST DIRECTOR

DAMIEN CHAZELLE – Whiplash

AVA DUVERNAY – Selma

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

RICHARD LINKLATER – Boyhood

DAVID ZELLNER – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

SCOTT ALEXANDER, LARRY KARASZEWSKI – Big Eyes

J.C. CHANDOR – A Most Violent Year

DAN GILROY – Nightcrawler

JIM JARMUSCH – Only Lovers Left Alive

IRA SACHS, MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Love is Strange

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

DESIREE AKHAVAN – Appropriate Behavior

SARA COLANGELO – Little Accidents

JUSTIN LADER – The One I Love

ANJA MARQUARDT – She’s Lost Control

JUSTIN SIMIEN – Dear White People

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DARIUS KHONDJI – The Immigrant

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

SEAN PORTER – It Felt Like Love

LYLE VINCENT – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

BRADFORD YOUNG – Selma

 

BEST EDITING

SANDRA ADAIR – Boyhood

TOM CROSS – Whiplash

JOHN GILROY – Nightcrawler

RON PATANE – A Most Violent Year

ADAM WINGARD – The Guest

 

BEST MALE LEAD

ANDRÉ BENJAMIN – Jimi: All Is By My Side

JAKE GYLLENHAAL – Nightcrawler

MICHAEL KEATON – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

JOHN LITHGOW – Love is Strange

DAVID OYELOWO – Selma

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

MARION COTILLARD – The Immigrant

RINKO KIKUCHI – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

JULIANNE MOORE – Still Alice

JENNY SLATE – Obvious Child

TILDA SWINTON – Only Lovers Left Alive

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

RIZ AHMED – Nightcrawler

ETHAN HAWKE – Boyhood

ALFRED MOLINA – Love is Strange

EDWARD NORTON – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

J.K. SIMMONS – Whiplash

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE – Boyhood

JESSICA CHASTAIN – A Most Violent Year

CARMEN EJOGO – Selma

ANDREA SUAREZ PAZ – Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

EMMA STONE – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

FORCE MAJEURE (Sweden)

DIRECTOR: Ruben Östlund

IDA (Poland)

DIRECTOR: Pawel Pawlikowski

LEVIATHAN (Russia)

DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

MOMMY (Canada)

DIRECTOR: Xavier Dolan

NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (Philippines)

DIRECTOR: Lav Diaz

UNDER THE SKIN (United Kingdom)

DIRECTOR: Jonathan Glazer

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)

20,000 DAYS ON EARTH

DIRECTORS: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

PRODUCERS: Dan Bowen, James Wilson

CITIZENFOUR

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Poitras

PRODUCERS: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

STRAY DOG

DIRECTOR: Debra Granik

PRODUCER: Anne Rosellini

THE SALT OF THE EARTH

DIRECTORS: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Wim Wenders

PRODUCER: David Rosier

VIRUNGA

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Orlando von Einsiedel

PRODUCER: Joanna Natasegara

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

INHERENT VICE

DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson

CASTING DIRECTOR: Cassandra Kulukundis

ENSEMBLE CAST: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon, Michael Kenneth Williams

 

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

FOXCATCHER

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Bennett Miller

WRITERS: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

PRODUCER: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik

CAST: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

 

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

The Producers Award, now in its 18th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.

The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget. The finalists are:

CHAD BURRIS

ELISABETH HOLM

CHRIS OHLSON

 

LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 20th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters. The finalists are:

SARA DOSA director of THE LAST SEASON

DAN KRAUSS director of THE KILL TEAM

DARIUS CLARK MONROE director of EVOLUTION OF A CRIMINAL

AMANDA ROSE WILDER director of APPROACHING THE ELEPHANT

 

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 21st year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851. The finalists are:

ANA LILY AMIRPOUR director of A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT

RANIA ATTIEH & DANIEL GARCIA directors of H

CHRIS ESKA director of THE RETRIEVAL