Writers Guild of America Announces Nominees for 2016 WGA Awards!

better-call-saul-key-art

The Writers Guild of America has announced its nominees for the best in television in 2015.

Better Call Saul and Mr. Robot earned noms in both Best New Series and Best Drama Series, while Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt earned noms for Best New Series and Best Comedy Series.

Follow the jump for the complete list of nominees.

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

cheap report editor sites online essay tips on travelling essay writing contests market entry case study consulting academic paper writers cause and effect of imperialism essay follow link quanto tempo antes se toma viagra nursing paper writing services where can i get metformin online spm essay police report write my paper canada go here health psychology case studies introduction to essay about yourself https://statmodeling.stat.columbia.edu/movabletype/papers/cds-english-paper-solved.html dissertation example sociology viagra pickerington https://www.mitforumcambridge.org/multiple/igcse-english-revision-papers/2/ https://homemods.org/usc/custom-essay-writing-company/46/ click here https://cwstat.org/termpaper/where-to-buy-cupcake-papers/50/ british topics for research papers here go to site nurse practitioner career goals essay sample world environment day essay pdf https://grad.cochise.edu/college/help-with-thesis/20/ how to write the thesis in latex https://soils.wisc.edu/wp-content/uploads/index.php?apr=end-homework-now identity thesis source url The Americans

Written by Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Lara Shapiro, Joe Weisberg, Tracy Scott Wilson, Stuart Zicherman; FX

Better Call Saul

Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

Game of Thrones

Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC

Mr. Robot

Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA

COMEDY SERIES

Broad City

Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Naomi Ekperigin, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Anthony King, Jen Statsky; Comedy Central

Silicon Valley

Written by Amy Aniobi, Alec Berg, Carrie Kemper, Sonny Lee, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO

Transparent

Written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

Veep

Written by Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

 

NEW SERIES

Better Call Saul

Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

Bloodline

Written by Jonathan Glatzer, Carter Harris, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Addison McQuigg, Arthur Phillips, Jeff Shakoor, Daniel Zelman; Netflix

The Last Man On Earth

Written by Andy Bobrow, Liz Cackowski, Erik Durbin, Will Forte, Kira Kalush, Matt Marshall, Tim McAuliffe, David Noel, Erica Rivinoja, John Solomon, Emily Spivey; Fox

Mr. Robot

Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

American Horror Story: Hotel

Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Ned Martel, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong; FX

Flesh and Bone

Written by Bronwyn Garrity, Jami O’Brien, Adam Rapp, Moira Walley-Beckett, David Wiener; Starz

Saints & Strangers

Written by Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer; National Geographic Channel

Sons of Liberty

Written by Stephen David, Kirk Ellis, David C. White; History Channel

 

LONG FORM ADAPTED

Fargo

Written by Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX

The Red Tent

Written by Elizabeth Chandler, Anne Meredith, Based on the book The Red Tent by Anita Diamant; Lifetime

Show Me A Hero

Written by David Simon, William F. Zorzi, Based on the book by Lisa Belkin; HBO

 

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

“Back to Reality” (Weight)

Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com

“Born This Way” (Anyone But Me)

Written by Susan Miller; hulu.com

 

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED

“Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters)

Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com

“Part 8” (Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462)

Written by L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com

“The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius)

Written by Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

 

ANIMATION

“Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled” (Bob’s Burgers)

Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

“Halloween of Horror” (The Simpsons)

Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox

“Hank After Dark” (BoJack Horseman)

Written by Kelly Galuska; Netflix

“Housetrap” (Bob’s Burgers)

Written by Dan Fybel; Fox

“Sky Police” (The Simpsons)

Written by Matt Selman; Fox

“Walking Big & Tall” (The Simpsons)

Written by Michael Price; Fox

 

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Explosivos” (Narcos)

Written by Andy Black; Netflix

International Assassin” (The Leftovers)

Written by Damon Lindelof & Nick Cuse; HBO

“Mind’s Eye” (The Good Wife)

Written by Robert King & Michelle King; CBS

“Mother’s Mercy” (Game of Thrones)

Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; HBO

“Person to Person” (Mad Men)

Written by Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Uno” (Better Call Saul)

Written by Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould; AMC

 

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Alive in Tucson” (The Last Man On Earth)

Written by Will Forte; Fox

“Connection Lost” (Modern Family)

Written by Megan Ganz & Steven Levitan; ABC

“Joint Session” (Veep)

Teleplay by Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett, Story by Armando Iannucci & Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett; HBO

“Racegate” (Maron)

Written by Dave Anthony; IFC

“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun” (black-ish)

Written by Peter Saji; ABC

“Sand Hill Shuffle” (Silicon Valley)

Written by Clay Tarver; HBO

 

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

Conan

Writers: Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

Writers: Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Writers; Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabriel Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack; CBS

Real Time with Bill Maher

Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont; HBO

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Writers: Jonathan Adler, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Luke Cunningham, Mike DiCenzo, Mike Drucker, Jess Dweck, Dicky Eagan, Caroline Eppright, John Haskell, JR Havlan, Arthur Meyer, A.D. Miles, Chase Mitchell, Dan Opsal, Gavin Purcell, Jon Rineman, Albertina Rizzo, David Young; NBC

 

COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES

Inside Amy Schumer

Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central

Key & Peele

Written by Colton Dunn, Rebecca Drysdale, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico; Comedy Central

Saturday Night Live

Head Writer: Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Alison Rich, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Natasha Rothwell, Nick Rutherford, Meredith Scardino, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, John Solomon, Kent Sublette; NBC

 

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

The 69th Annual Tony Awards

Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer; CBS

2014 Kennedy Center Honors

Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens; CBS

2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards

Written by Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner; IFC

Amy Schumer: Live at The Apollo

Written by Amy Schumer; HBO

Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special

Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC

Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Written by James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

 

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Hollywood Game Night

Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

Jeopardy!

Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

 

DAYTIME DRAMA

The Bold and the Beautiful

Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean; CBS

General Hospital

Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC

 

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

“Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street)

Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel; Amazon Studios

“Girl Meets I am Farkle” (Girl Meets World)

Written by Mark Blutman; Disney Channel

“Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street)

Written by Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner; Amazon Studios

“Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street)

Written by David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny; Amazon Studios

“Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street)

Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

 

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

“Descendants,”

Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel

 

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

“American Terrorist” (Frontline)

Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (Frontline)

Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

 

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Firestone and the Warlord” (Frontline)

Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“The Forgotten Plague” (American Experience)

Written by Chana Gazit; PBS

“The Great Math Mystery” (Nova)

Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS

“Secrets, Politics and Torture” (Frontline)

Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

 

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Cuba” (60 Minutes)

Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News

Yogi Berra Tribute,”

Written by Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

 

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes)

Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News